I've done a compilation of End-of-Year lists made by various Music Critic websites, sourced from Album of the Year. All up, there are 41 lists. There is a LOT of variation, with an overall 266 albums making the Top 20s of these various lists.
To make some sense of this huge list, my scoring is as follows:
- Ranked 1-5 = 4 points
- Ranked 6-10 = 3 points
- Ranked 11-15 = 2 points
- Ranked 16-20 = 1 point
Here are numbers 50-20:
48-51 were all tied (10 points):
- Haxan Cloak - Excavation
- Ka - The Night's Gambit
- King Krule - 6 Feet Beneath the Moon
- Laurel Halo - Chance of Rain
- Bill Callahan - Dream River
- Foxygen - We are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
- Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
- Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time
- Darkside - Psychic
- Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
- James Holden - The Inheritors
- Jason Isbell - Southeastern
- Kelela - CUT 4 ME
Tied for 35th (14 points)
- Atoms for Peace - AMOK
- Laura Marling - Once I Was an Eagle
- Phosphorescent - Muchacho
- Deerhunter - Monomania
- Drake - Nothing Was the Same
- Factory Floor - Factory Floor
- Neko Case - The Worse Things Get
- Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
Tied for 25th (21 points)
- Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
- James Blake - Overgrown
- Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus 7
- Tim Hecker - Virgins
23rd: Julia Holter - Loud City Song (25 points)
22nd: CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe (26 points)
For the Top 20, check out my other post.
No comments:
Post a Comment